RGS-P9160M1 Series

Industrial IEC 61850-3 16-port modular rack mount managed Ethernet switch with 16x100Base-FX and 1 switch module slot

 

RGS-P9160M1 series have three different models, RGS-P9160GCM1, RGS-P9160GFM1 and RGS-P9160FXM1. They are IEC 61850-3 and up to 24-port modular rack mount Gigabit managed redundant ring Ethernet switch with 16xGigabit combo / Gigabit fiber / 100Mbit fiber ports and provided 1 modular switch slot to extend switch function. The switch is designed for power substation application and rolling stock application, fully compliant with the requirement of IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613. RGS-P9160M1 series support Ethernet Redundancy protocol, O-Ring (recovery time < 30ms), O-Chain, *note MRP, Fast Recovery and MSTP (RSTP/STP compatible) can protect your mission-critical applications from network interruptions or temporary malfunctions with its fast recovery technology. RGS-P9160M1 series can also be managed centralized and convenient by Open-Vision, as well as the Web-based interface, Telnet and console (CLI) configuration. Therefore, the switch is one of the most reliable choice for highly-managed and Fiber Ethernet power substation application.

Features

Support O-Ring (recovery time < 30ms over 250 units of connection) and MSTP(RSTP/STP compatible) for Ethernet Redundancy

Designed for power substation application and fully compliant with the requirement of IEC 61850-3 and IEEE 1613

Supports O-Ring(recovery time < 30ms) andMSTP(RSTP/STP compatible) for Ethernet Redundancy

O-Chain allow multiple redundant network rings

*note* Supports standard IEC 62439-2 MRP (Media Redundancy Protocol) function

Provided one switch module slot for extend switch port

Supports IEEE 1588v2 clock Synchronization

Supports IPV6 new internet protocol version

Supports Modbus TCP protocol

Supports IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet technology

Provided HTTPS/SSH protocol to enhance network security

Supports SMTP client and NTP server protocol

Supports IP-based bandwidth management

Supports application-based QoS management

Supports Device Binding security function

Specifications

ORing Switch Model RGS-P9160GCM1-HV RGS-P9160GFM1-HV RGS-P9160FXM1-HV
Physical Ports   
Gigabit Combo port with 10/100/1000Base-T(X) and 100/1000Base-X SFP ports 16 - -
100Base-FX Ports - 16 -
1000Base-FX Ports - - 16
Modular Slot 1 1 1
Technology   
Ethernet Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10Base-T
IEEE 802.3u for 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX 
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000Base-T 
IEEE 802.z for 1000Base-X 
IEEE 802.3x for Flow control 
IEEE 802.3ad for LACP (Link Aggregation Control Protocol ) 
IEEE 802.1p for COS (Class of Service) 
IEEE 802.1Q for VLAN Tagging 
IEEE 802.1w for RSTP (Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol) 
IEEE 802.1s for MSTP (Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol) 
IEEE 802.1x for Authentication 
IEEE 802.1AB for LLDP (Link Layer Discovery Protocol) 
MAC Table 8196
Packet Buffer 32Mbits
Packet Buffer 128Mbits
Processing Store-and-Forward
DRAM Size 1Gbits
Jumbo frame Up to 10K Bytes
Priority Queues 8
Switch Properties Switching latency: 7 us
Switching bandwidth: 48Gbps 
Max. Number of Available VLANs: 4095 
VLAN ID Range: 1 to 4094IGMP multicast groups: 128 for each VLAN 
Port rate limiting: User Define
Security Features Device Binding security feature 
Enable/disable ports, MAC based port security 
Port based network access control (802.1x) 
Single 802.1x and Multiple 802.1x 
MAC-based authentication 
QoS assignment 
Guest VLAN 
MAC address limit 
TACACS+ 
VLAN (802.1Q ) to segregate and secure network traffic 
Radius centralized password management 
SNMPv3 encrypted authentication and access security 
Https / SSH enhance network security 
Web and CLI authentication and authorization 
Authorization (15 levels) 
IP source guard
Software Features IEEE 802.1D Bridge, auto MAC address learning/aging and MAC address (static) 
Multiple Registration Protocol (MRP) 
MSTP (RSTP/STP compatible) 
Redundant Ring (O-Ring) with recovery time less than 30ms over 250 units 
TOS/Diffserv supported 
Quality of Service (802.1p) for real-time traffic 
VLAN (802.1Q) with VLAN tagging 
IGMP v2/v3 Snooping 
IP-based bandwidth management 
Application-based QoS management 
DOS/DDOS auto prevention 
Port configuration, status, statistics, monitoring, security 
DHCP Server/Client 
DHCP Relay 
Modbus TCP 
DNS client proxy 
SMTP Client
Network Redundancy O-Ring
Open-Ring
O-Chain
MRP
MSTP(RSTP/STP compatible)
RS-232 Serial Console Port RS-232 in DB9 connector with console cable. 115200bps, 8, N, 1
LED Indicators   
System Ready Indicator (PWR) Green : Indicates that the system ready The LED is blinking when the system is upgrading firmware
Power Indicator (PWR1 / PWR2) Green : Power LED x 2
Ring Master Indicator (R.M.) Green : Indicate system operated in O-Ring Master mode
O-Ring Indicator (Ring) Green : Indicate system operated in O-Ring mode Blinking to indicate Ring is broken.
Fault Indicator (Fault) Amber : Indicate unexpected event occurred
Reset To Default Running Indicator (DEF) Green : System resets to default configuration
Supervisor Login Indicator (RMT)  
Fault contact
Relay Relay output to carry capacity of 1A at 24VDC
Power

Input power

Dual 100~240VAC / 100~370VDC power inputs at terminal block

Power Consumption (Type.)

TBD TBD TBD

Overload current protection

Present
Reverse Polarity Protection Present
Physical Characteristic   

Enclosure

19 inches rack mountable

Dimension (W x D x H)

440 (W) x 325 (D) x 44 (H) mm (17.32x12.8x1.73 inch)

Weight (g)

4,823g g 4,560 g 4,560 g
Environmental   
Storage Temperature -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Operating Temperature -40 to 70°C (-40 to 158°F)
Operating Humidity 5% to 95% Non-condensing
Regulatory approvals   
Power Automation IEC 61850-3, IEEE 1613 (pending)
EMI FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS IEC61000-4-2 (ESD), IEC61000-4-3 (RS), IEC61000-4-4 (EFT), IEC61000-4-5 (Surge), IEC61000-4-6 (CS), IEC61000-4-8, IEC61000-4-11
Shock IEC60068-2-27
Free Fall IEC60068-2-32
Vibration IEC60068-2-6
Warranty 5 years

Available Model

Model No.Description
RGS-P9160FXM1-MM-SC-HV_US Industrial IEC 61850-3 16-port modular rack mount managed Ethernet switch with 16x100Base-FX and 1 switch module slot
RGS-P9160FXM1-SS-SC-HV_US Industrial IEC 61850-3 16-port modular rack mount managed Ethernet switch with 16x100Base-FX and 1 switch module slot
RGS-P9160GFM1-MM-SC-HV_EU Industrial IEC 61850-3 16-port modular rack mount managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 16x1000Base-X and 1 switch module slot
RGS-P9160GFM1-MM-SC-HV_JP Industrial IEC 61850-3 16-port modular rack mount managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 16x1000Base-X and 1 switch module slot
RGS-P9160GFM1-MM-SC-HV_UK Industrial IEC 61850-3 16-port modular rack mount managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 16x1000Base-X and 1 switch module slot
RGS-P9160GFM1-MM-SC-HV_US Industrial IEC 61850-3 16-port modular rack mount managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 16x1000Base-X and 1 switch module slot
RGS-P9160GFM1-SS-SC-HV_EU Industrial IEC 61850-3 16-port modular rack mount managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 16x1000Base-X and 1 switch module slot
RGS-P9160GFM1-SS-SC-HV_JP Industrial IEC 61850-3 16-port modular rack mount managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 16x1000Base-X and 1 switch module slot
RGS-P9160GFM1-SS-SC-HV_UK Industrial IEC 61850-3 16-port modular rack mount managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 16x1000Base-X and 1 switch module slot
RGS-P9160GFM1-SS-SC-HV_US Industrial IEC 61850-3 16-port modular rack mount managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 16x1000Base-X and 1 switch module slot
RGS-P9160FXM1-MM-SC-HV_UK Industrial IEC 61850-3 16-port modular rack mount managed Ethernet switch with 16x100Base-FX and 1 switch module slot
RGS-P9160FXM1-SS-SC-HV_UK Industrial IEC 61850-3 16-port modular rack mount managed Ethernet switch with 16x100Base-FX and 1 switch module slot
RGS-P9160FXM1-MM-SC-HV_EU Industrial IEC 61850-3 16-port modular rack mount managed Ethernet switch with 16x100Base-FX and 1 switch module slot
RGS-P9160FXM1-MM-SC-HV_JP Industrial IEC 61850-3 16-port modular rack mount managed Ethernet switch with 16x100Base-FX and 1 switch module slot
RGS-P9160FXM1-SS-SC-HV_EU Industrial IEC 61850-3 16-port modular rack mount managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 16x1000Base-X and 1 switch module slot
RGS-P9160FXM1-SS-SC-HV_JP Industrial IEC 61850-3 16-port modular rack mount managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 16x1000Base-X and 1 switch module slot
RGS-P9160GCM1-HV_EU_UK Industrial IEC 61850-3 16-port modular rack mount managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 16xGigabit combo ports and 1 switch module slot
RGS-P9160GCM1-HV_JP Industrial IEC 61850-3 16-port modular rack mount managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 16xGigabit combo ports and 1 switch module slot
RGS-P9160GCM1-HV_UK Industrial IEC 61850-3 16-port modular rack mount managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 16xGigabit combo ports and 1 switch module slot
RGS-P9160GCM1-HV_US Industrial IEC 61850-3 16-port modular rack mount managed Gigabit Ethernet switch with 16xGigabit combo ports and 1 switch module slot
DIN-Rail источник питанияОписание
DR-120-12 120W DIN-Rail 12VDC/10A Power Supply with 100 to 120VAC / 220 to 240VAC input , -10~60°C
DR-120-24 120W DIN-Rail 24VDC/5A Power Supply with 100 to 120VAC / 220 to 240VAC input , -10~60°C
DR-120-48 120W DIN-Rail 48VDC/2.5A Power Supply with 100 to 120VAC / 220 to 240VAC input , -10~60°C
DR-4512 45W DIN-Rail 12VDC/3.5A Power Supply with universal 100 to 240VAC input, -10~50°C
DR-4524 45W DIN-Rail 24VDC/2A Power Supply with universal 100 to 240VAC input, -10~50°C
DR-75-12 75W DIN-Rail 12VDC/6.3A Power Supply with universal 100 to 240VAC input, -10~60°C
DR-75-24 75W DIN-Rail 24VDC/3.2A Power Supply with universal 100 to 240VAC input, -10~60°C
DR-75-48 75W DIN-Rail 48VDC/1.6A Power Supply with universal 100 to 240VAC input, -10~60°C
Open-VisionОписание
Open-Vision M500 Система управления сетью для Windows, 500 IP-устройств
МодельОписание
SFP100-MM 100Mbps SFP optical transceiver, multi-mode / 2km, 1310nm
SFP100-MM-I 100Mbps SFP optical transceiver, multi-mode / 2km, 1310nm, industrial grade
SFP100-SS100 100Mbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode / 100km, 1550nm
SFP100-SS100-I 100Mbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode / 100km, 1550nm, industrial grade
SFP100-SS120 100Mbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode / 120km, 1550nm
SFP100-SS120-I 100Mbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode / 120km, 1550nm, industrial grade
SFP100-SS30 100Mbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode / 30km, 1310nm
SFP100-SS30-I 100Mbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode / 30km, 1310nm, industrial grade
SFP100-SS60 100Mbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode / 60km, 1310nm
SFP100-SS60-I 100Mbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode / 60km, 1310nm, industrial grade
SFP100B3-SS20-I 100Mbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 20km, TX1310nm, RX1550nm, industrial grade
SFP100B3-SS40-I 100Mbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 40km, TX1310nm, RX1550nm, industrial grade
SFP100B3-SS60 100Mbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 60km, TX1310nm, RX1550nm
SFP100B3-SS60-I 100Mbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 60km, TX1310nm, RX1550nm, industrial grade
SFP100B5-SS20-I 100Mbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 20km, TX1550nm, RX1310nm, industrial grade
SFP100B5-SS40-I 100Mbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 40km, TX1310nm, RX1550nm, industrial grade
SFP100B5-SS60 100Mbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 60km, TX1550nm, RX1310nm, 0 ~ 70°C
SFP100B5-SS60-I 100Mbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 60km, TX1550nm, RX1310nm, industrial grade
SFP1GRJ 1Gbps SFP 1000 Base-T transceirer
SFP1GRJ-I 1Gbps SFP 1000 Base-T transceirer, industrial grade
SFP1G-EZX120 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode / 120km, 1550nm
SFP1G-EZX120-I 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode / 120km, 1550nm, industrial grade
SFP1G-LHX30 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode / 30km, 1310nm
SFP1G-LHX30-I 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode / 30km, 1310nm, industrial grade
SFP1G-LHX40 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, multi-mode / 40km, 1310nm, industrial grade
SFP1G-LHX40-I 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, multi-mode / 40km, 1310nm, industrial grade
SFP1G-LX10 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, multi-mode / 10km, 1310nm, industrial grade
SFP1G-LX10-I 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, multi-mode / 10km, 1310nm, industrial grade
SFP1G-LX20 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, multi-mode / 20km, 1310nm, industrial grade
SFP1G-LX20-I 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, multi-mode / 20km, 1310nm, industrial grade
SFP1G-MLX 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, multi-mode / 2km, 1310nm
SFP1G-MLX-I 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, multi-mode / 2km, 1310nm, industrial grade
SFP1G-SX 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, multi-mode / 550m, 850nm
SFP1G-SX-I 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, multi-mode / 550m, 850nm, industrial grade
SFP1G-XD50 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode / 50km, 1550nm
SFP1G-XD50-I 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode / 50km, 1550nm, industrial grade
SFP1G-ZX70 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode / 70km, 1550nm
SFP1G-ZX70-I 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode / 70km, 1550nm, industrial grade
SFP1G-ZX80 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode / 80km, 1550nm
SFP1G-ZX80-I 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode / 80km, 1550nm, industrial grade
SFP1GB3-LX10 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 10km, TX1310nm, RX1550nm
SFP1GB3-LX10-I 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 10km, TX1310nm, RX1550nm, industrial grade
SFP1GB3-LX20 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 20km, TX1310nm, RX1550nm
SFP1GB3-LX20-I 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 20km, TX1310nm, RX1550nm, industrial grade
SFP1GB3-LX40 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 40km, TX1310nm, RX1550nm
SFP1GB3-LX40-I 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 40km, TX1310nm, RX1550nm, industrial grade
SFP1GB3-LX60 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 60km, TX1310nm, RX1550nm
SFP1GB3-LX60-I 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 60km, TX1310nm, RX1550nm, industrial grade
SFP1GB5-LX10 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 10km, TX1550nm, RX1310nm
SFP1GB5-LX10-I 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 10km, TX1550nm, RX1310nm, industrial grade
SFP1GB5-LX20 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 20km, TX1550nm, RX1310nm
SFP1GB5-LX20-I 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 20km, TX1550nm, RX1310nm, industrial grade
SFP1GB5-LX40 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 40km, TX1550nm, RX1310nm
SFP1GB5-LX40-I 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 40km, TX1550nm, RX1310nm, industrial grade
SFP1GB5-LX60 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 60km, TX1550nm, RX1310nm
SFP1GB5-LX60-I 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 60km, TX1550nm, RX1310nm, industrial grade
SFP1GB51-LX80 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 80km, TX1510nm, RX1590nm
SFP1GB51-LX80-I 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 80km, TX1510nm, RX1590nm, industrial grade
SFP1GB59-LX80 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 80km, TX1590nm, RX1510nm
SFP1GB59-LX80-I 1Gbps SFP optical transceiver, single-mode BIDI / 80km, TX1590nm, RX1510nm, industrial grade